CONFERENCE PROGRAM


The scientific program is currently under construction: please check this site regularly for updates.

Contributions are welcome: abstracts submitted on this web site will be selected by the scientific committee.

 

         

Monday July 17th


Opening Session

09:00 09:10

-

Welcome
Jean Trân Thanh Vân (Rencontres du Vietnam)

09:10 09:20

-

Welcome by the President of the province of Binh Dinh
Hồ Quốc Dũng (President of the Province)

09:20 09:35

-

Presentation of the VN Neutrino group
Tsuyoshi Nakaya (Kyoto University) [PDF]

09:35 09:55

-

Introductory Talk
François Vannucci (LPNHE and APC, Paris) [PPT]


Conference photograph

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

Plenary Session #1:
Chairperson: Tyce DeYoung (Michigan State University, East Lansing)

10:30 11:00

-

Mass and mixing, global analysis
Carlo Giunti (INFN, Torino) [PDF]

11:00 11:30

-

Physics of the neutrino masses
Takehiko Asaka (Niigata University) [PDF]

11:30 12:00

-

Latest results from the Daya Bay reactor neutrino experiment
Wenqiang Gu (Shangai Jiao Tong University) [PDF]

12:00 12:30

-

Results from the RENO experiment
June Ho Choi (Dongshin University, Naju) [PDF]


12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

Plenary Session #2
Chairperson: Andrea Giuliani (CSNSM & DiSAT, Orsay)

14:00 14:30

-

Double Chooz
Matthieu Vivier (Irfu SPP CEA, Saclay) [PDF]

14:30 15:00

-

Status and physics potential of the JUNO experiment
Wenqiang Gu (Shangai Jiao Tong University) [PDF]


15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break

15:30 16:00

-

Physics from SN neutrinos
Kate Scholberg (Duke University, Durham) [PDF]

16:00 16:30

-

Geoneutrinos
Yutaka Shirahata (Tohoku University) [PDF]


 

         

Tuesday July 18th


Plenary Session #3
Chairperson: Tom Gaisser (University of Delaware, Newark)

08:30 09:00

-

Final SNO result
Nuno Barros (University of Pennsylvania) [PDF]

09:00 09:30

-

Solar neutrinos with SuperKamiokande
Yasuo Takeuchi (Kobe University) [PDF]

09:30 10:00

-

Atmospheric neutrinos with SuperKamiokande
Shunichi Mine (University of California, Irvine) [PDF]

10:00 10:30

-

Results from the OPERA experiment
Svetlana Vasina (JINR, Dubna) [PDF]


10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 11:30

-

Oscillation measurements with KM3Net-ORCA
Joao Coelho (APC, Paris) [PPTX]

11:30 12:00

-

Precision neutrino properties in ice
Tyce DeYoung (Michigan State University, East Lansing) [PDF]

12:00 12:30

-

The CHIPS experiment
Jennifer Thomas (University College, London) [PDF]


12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

Plenary Session #4:
Chairperson: Kate Scholberg (Duke University, Durham)

14:00 14:30

-

NOvA
Jennifer Thomas (University College London) [PDF]

14:30 15:00

-

Recent Results from T2K
Simon Bienstock (LPNHE, Paris) [PDF]

15:00 15:30

-

latest status and results from MicroBooNE
Lorena Escudero-Sanchez (University of Cambridge) [PDF]

15:30 16:00

-

Direct neutrino mass measurement with KATRIN
Alan Poon (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) [PDF]


16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 17:00

-

Results from the MINERvA experiment
Deborah Harris (Fermilab, Batavia) [PDF]

17:00 17:30

-

Coherent scattering of neutrinos with nucleus
Vivek Sharma (Banaras Hindu University) [PDF]

17:30 18:00

-

Search for charged lepton flavor violation
Yoshitaka Kuno (Osaka University) [PDF]

18:00 18:30

-

Prospects for LFV studies at the Belle II experiment
Thomas Lueck (INFN, Pisa) [PDF]


 

            

Wednesday July 19th


08:30 - 12:00
Contribution Session

Chairperson: Jacques Dumarchez (LPNHE - Univ of Paris)

(15'+5')

-

Cross section measurements at T2K
Lukas Koch (RTWH Aachen University) [PDF]

(15'+5')

-

Neutrino Mixing and Mass Sum Rules
Martin Spinrath (National Center for Theoretical Sciences, Hsinchu) [PDF]

(15'+5')

-

Study of neutrino-nucleus interactions with nuclear emulsion at J-PARC
Yusuke Morimoto (Toho University) [PDF]

(15'+5')

-

Directional detection of DM with a nuclear emulsion based detector (NEWSdm)
Svetlana Vasina (JINR, Dubna) [PDF]


09:50 - 10:20 Coffee Break

(15'+5')

-

Innovative light detectors for background rejection in CUORE and CUPID
Laura Cardani (University Roma 1) [PDF]

(15'+5')

-

Sterile neutrino DM searches with X-ray sounding rockets
Antonia Hubbard (Northwestern University, Evanston) [PDF]

(15'+5')

-

Solar, atmospheric neutrinos and the sensitivity floor for solar DM annihilation searches
Carlos Arguelles Delgado (MIT, Boston) [PDF]

(15'+5')

-

The PROSA PDF fit and prompt neutrino fluxes
Maria Vittoria Garzelli (DESY, Hamburg) [PDF]


12:30 - 13:50 Lunch

14:00 - 18:00 Excursions

 

               

Thursday July 20th


Plenary Session #6
Chairperson: François Vannucci (LPNHE & APC, Paris)

08:30 09:00

-

The GERDA experiment
Ann-Kathrin Schuetz (University of Tuebingen) [PDF]

09:00 09:30

-

The CUORE experiment at LNGS
Brian Fujikawa (UC Berkeley) [PDF]

09:30 10:00

-

Scintillating bolometers for the study of double beta decay
Claudia Nones (Irfu CEA, Saclay) [PDF]

10:00 10:30

-

CUPID-O Cryogenic calorimeter with particle ID for double beta decay
Nicola Casali (University Rome 1) [PDF]


10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 11:30

-

A 100Mo pilot experiment with scintillating bolometers (CUPID activities)
Andrea Giuliani (CSNSM and DiSAT, Orsay) [PDF]

11:30 12:00

-

The SNO+ experiment
Nuno Barros (University of Pennsylvania) [PDF]

12:00 12:30

-

Radon emanation studies in the SuperNEMO double beta experiment
Christophe Hugon (CPPM, Marseille) [PDF]


12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

Plenary Session #7
Chairperson: Deborah Harris (Fermilab, Batavia)

14:00 14:30

-

High Energy Neutrino Astronomy
Tom Gaisser (University of Delaware, Newark) [PDF]

14:30 15:00

-

Recent highlights from IceCube
Carlos Arguelles Delgado (MIT, Cambridge) [PDF]

15:00 15:30

-

Recent results from ANTARES and KM3NeT/ARCA
Antoine Kouchner (APC University Paris Diderot) [PDF]


15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 16:30

-

INO
Venktesh Singh (Banaras Hindu University) [PPTX]

16:30 17:00

-

Signals of DM annihilation at SuperKamiokande
Andres Olivares Del Campo (Durham University) [PDF]


19:00 - 21:00 Conference Dinner at Seagull Hotel

 

            

Friday July 21st


Plenary Session #8
Chairperson: Carlo Giunti (INFN, Torino)

08:30 09:00

-

Electromagnetic interactions of neutrinos
Cheng-Pang Liu (National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan) [PDF]

09:00 09:30

-

Status of the STEREO neutrino reactor experiment
Felix Kandzia (ILL, Grenoble) [PDF]

09:30 10:00

-

Status of precise SBL reactor neutrino measurements
Bryce Littlejohn (Fermilab, Batavia) [PDF]

10:00 10:30

-

Searching for sterile neutrinos with MINOS+
Justin Evans (Manchester University) [PDF]


10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 11:30

-

Sterile neutrinos at accelerators
Takeo Kawasaki (Kitasato University, Sagamihara) [PDF]

11:30 12:00

-

The SOX experiment: search for SBL neutrino oscillations at BOREXINO
Matthieu Vivier (Irfu CEA, Saclay) [PDF]

12:00 12:30

-

a search for sterile neutrinos at the NEOS experiment
Hyunsoo Kim (Sejong University, Seoul) [PDF]


12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

Plenary Session #9

14:00 14:30

-

Heavy neutrinos
François Vannucci (LPNHE and Université Paris Diderot) [PPTX]

14:30 15:00

-

Recent results from NA62
Elisa Minucci (IRMP Université Catholique de Louvain) [PDF]

15:00 15:30

-

DUNE
Xiangpan Ji (Tsinghua University) [PDF]


15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 16:30

-

Status of the WA105 double phase liquid argon detector
Laura Zambelli (LAPP, Annecy) [PDF]

16:30 17:00

-

The HyperK project
Yasuo Takeuchi (Kobe University) [PDF]

17:00 17:30

-

Neutrino in the era of precision Cosmology
Marta Spinelli (University of the Western Cape) [PDF]


 

      

Saturday July 22nd


Plenary Session #10:
Chairperson: Jean Trân Thanh Vân (Rencontres du Vietnam)

08:30 09:30

-

Concluding talk, experimental
Alan Poon (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) [PDF]

09:30 10:30

-

Concluding talk, theory
Boris Kayser (Fermilab, Batavia) [PDF]

10:30 10:45

-

Closing remarks


10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break

11:15 Buses from the Conference Center back to the hotels

12:00 Lunch at Seagull Hotel

 

 

Last modification 22/07/17 (jdz)