CONFERENCE PROGRAM


 

      

Monday January 6th


Opening Session

08:30 - 08:45
(15')

Welcome
Tran Thanh Son (ICISE Director)

08:45 - 09:00
(15')

Welcome by the President of the province of Binh Dinh
Hồ Quốc Dũng (President of the Province)

09:00 - 09:30
(15'+15')

Introductory Talk
Mathieu Jacobé de Naurois (LLR, Palaiseau)    [PDF]


Conference photograph

09:45 - 10:15 Coffee Break

Plenary Session #1 Gravitational wave (I)
Chairperson: Tomasz Bulik (University of Warsaw)

10:15 - 10:45
(25'+5')

The search of gravitational waves with ground-based detectors
Pia Astone (Università La Sapienza, Rome)    [PPTX]

10:45 - 11:15
(25'+5')

The origin and sites of binary black hole mergers
Jakub Klencki (Radboud University, Nijmegen)    [PDF]

11:15 - 11:45
(25'+5')

How to merge neutron stars
Martyna Chruslinska (Radboud University, Nijmegen)    [PDF]


12:00 - 13:00 Lunch

Plenary Session #2 Gamma rays and Cosmic rays (I)
Chairperson: Emmanuel Moulin (Irfu CEA Saclay)

13:00 - 13:30
(25'+5')

Highlights from the HAWC Observation of TeV Astrophysical Sources
Ke Fang (Stanford University)    [PDF]

13:30 - 14:00
(25'+5')

Fermi Galactic Diffuse Emission
Jean-Marc Casandjian (Irfu, CEA Saclay)    [PDF]


Plenary Session #3 Neutrinos (I)
Chairperson: Fabian Schüssler (Irfu CEA Saclay)

14:00 - 14:30
(25'+5')

Diffuse flux measurements and neutrinos sources
Damien Dornic (CPPM, Marseille)    [PDF]


14:30 - 15:00 Coffee Break

15:00 - 15:30
(25'+5')

Overview BSM searches at Neutrino Telescopes
Juan Antonio Aguilar Sánchez (IIHE Université Libre de Bruxelles)    [PDF]

15:30 - 16:00
(25'+5')

Solar atmospheric neutrinos and their implications for dark matter
Kenny Chun Yu Ng (GRAPPA University of Amsterdam)    [PDF]

16:00 - 16:30
(25'+5')

Status of JUNO experiment
Bei-Zhen Hu (National Taiwan University, Taipei)    [PDF]


 

      

Tuesday January 7th


Plenary Session #4 Gravitational waves (II)
Chairperson: Pia Astone (INFN, Rome)

08:30 - 09:00
(25'+5')

Cosmology with Gravitational-Wave Standard Sirens
Maya Fishbach (University of Chicago)    [PPTX]

09:00 - 09:30
(25'+5')

Probes of strong gravity using gravitational waves
Ajith Parameswaran (International Centre for Theoretical Sciences TIFR, Bangalore)    [PDF]

09:30 - 10:00
(25'+5')

GW Science with 3G detectors
Tomasz Bulik (University of Warsaw)    [PDF]


10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

Plenary Session #5 Gamma rays and Cosmic rays (II)
Chairperson: Jean-Marc Casandijan (Irfu, CEA Saclay)

10:30 - 11:00
(25'+5')

Major Progress in Understanding of GRBs: Discovery of TeraelectronVolt Gamma-Ray
Emission

Razmik Mirzoyan (Max-Planck Institute for Physics, Munich)    [PPTX]

11:00 - 11:30
(25'+5')

The H.E.S.S. detection of GRB 180720B deep in the afterglow phase and other news ...
Edna Ruiz-Velasco (MPIK, Heidelberg)    [PDF]

11:30 - 12:00
(25'+5')

Cosmic ray feedback in star-formation and implications for gamma-ray emission
from starbursts

Roland Crocker (Australian National University, Weston)    [PDF]


12:00 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 - 14:30 Visit of ExploraScience

Plenary Session #6 Gamma rays and Cosmic rays (III)
Chairperson: Roland Crocker (Australian National University, Weston)

14:30 - 15:00
(25'+5')

Resolving the kpc jet of Centaurus A in TeV γ-rays
Mathieu Jacobé de Naurois (LLR, Palaiseau)    [PDF]

15:00 - 15:30
(25'+5')

Direct measurements of cosmic-ray protons and nuclei spectra in space
Valerio Vagelli (ASI Italian Space Agency, Rome)    [PDF]

15:30 - 16:00
(25'+5')

Hadronic interactions and the muon excess
Anatoli Fedynitch (ICRR The University of Tokyo)    [PDF]


16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break

Plenary Session #7: Dark matter: direct detection
Chairperson: Leszek Roszkowski (NCBJ and Astrocent CAMK PAN, Warsaw)

16:30 - 17:00
(25'+5')

Highlights of the XENON program
Julien Masbou (Subatech, Nantes)    [PDF]

17:00 - 17:30
(25'+5')

SubGeV Dark Matter Searches with Edelweiss
Jules Gascon (IP2I Université Lyon 1)    [PDF]

17:30 - 18:00
(25'+5')

New ideas in Conventional Detectors
Tom Shutt (SLAC, Menlo Park)    [PDF]


 

            

Wednesday January 8th


Plenary Session #8: Cosmology
Chairperson: Emmanuel Gangler (Laboratoire de Physique de Clermont)

08:30 - 09:00
(25'+5')

Cosmology from weak lensing with the Kilo-degree survey
Huanyuan Shan (Shanghai Astronomical Observatory)    [PDF]

09:00 - 09:30
(25'+5')

Cosmology with cosmic voids
Stéphanie Escoffier (CPPM, Marseille)    [PDF]

09:30 - 10:00
(25'+5')

Peculiar velocities of SNIa
Romain Graziani (Laboratoire de Physique de Clermont)    [PDF]

10:00 - 10:30
(25'+5')

New scenario for the early cosmology
Laurent Baulieu (LPTHE Sorbonne University, Paris)    [PDF]


10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

Parallel Sessions: Detailed Program
(11:00 - 13:00)           PS1      PS2      PS3 



13:00 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 18:00 Excursions

 

               

Thursday January 9th


Plenary Session #9 Dark matter: indirect detection
Chairperson: Tracy Slatyer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge)

08:30 - 09:00
(25'+5')

Indirect dark matter search from MeV to TeV and future missions
Aldo Morselli (INFN Roma Tor Vergata)    [PDF]

09:00 - 09:30
(25'+5')

Accelerator Searches for Dark Matter
Ellis Kay (The University of Victoria)    [PDF]

09:30 - 10:00
(25'+5')

Primordial black holes as a dark matter candidate
Ranjan Laha (CERN, Geneva)    [PDF]


10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:00
(25'+5')

Heavy WIMPs: status and future prospects
Andrzej Hryczuk (National Centre for Nuclear Research, Warsaw)    [PDF]

11:00 - 11:30
(25'+5')

Axions and the Polarization of Light
Hongwan Liu (New York University)    [PDF]


12:00 - 13:00 Lunch

Plenary Session #10 Dark matter WIMPs and alternatives
Chairperson: Emmanuel Moulin (Irfu, CEA Saclay)

13:00 - 13:30
(25'+5')

A status update on the Gev galactic center excess
Tracy Slatyer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge)    [PDF]

13:30 - 14:00
(25'+5')

Neutrino oscillations in the Dark Matter Halo
Ki-Young Choi (Sungkyunkwan University, Suwon)    [PDF]

14:00 - 14:30
(25'+5')

Axino: an alternative to WIMP Dark Matter
Kyu Jung Bae (Kyungpook National University, Daegu)    [PDF]

14:30 - 15:00
(25'+5')

New ideas in Dark Matter detection
Kathryn Zurek (Caltech, Pasadena)    [PDF]

15:00 - 15:30
(25'+5')

Dark matter in search of its identity
Leszek Roszkowski (NCBJ and Astrocent CAMK PAN, Warsaw)    [PDF]


15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break

Plenary Session #11 Neutrinos (II)
Chairperson: Mauro Taiuti (University of Genoa and INFN Genoa)

16:00 - 16:30
(25'+5')

Status of Super-K(-Gd) and Hyper-K for supernova neutrinos
Hiroyuki Sekiya (Kamioka Observatory ICRR The University of Tokyo)    [PDF]

16:30 - 17:00
(25'+5')

Multi-messenger opportunities from core-collapse supernovae
Shunsaku Horiuchi (Virginia Tec, Blacksburg)    [PDF]

17:00 - 17:30
(25'+5')

Hunting for Galactic Supernovae with Ancient Rocks
Sebastian Baum (Stanford University)    [PDF]

17:30 - 18:00
(25'+5')

Diffuse High-energy Neutrino Flux and Models
Shigeo Kimura (Tohoku University, Sendai)    [PDF]


18:30 - 21:00 Conference Dinner at ICISE

 

               

Friday January 10th


Plenary Session #12 Time domain and multi-messenger astronomy
Chairperson: Damien Dornic (CPPM Marseille)

08:30 - 09:00
(25'+5')

Dark Matter in the Era of Gaia
Lina Necib (Caltech, Pasadena)    [PDF]

09:00 - 09:30
(25'+5')

Searches for VHE counterparts to Gravitational Waves
Fabian Schüssler (CEA Saclay)    [PDF]

09:30 - 10:00
(25'+5')

Neutrino telescope alert programs
Erik Blaufuss (University of Maryland, College Park)    [PDF]

10:00 - 10:30
(25'+5')

MWL Follow-up of neutrino alerts: Challenges and perspectives
Konstancja Satalecka (DESY, Zeuthen)    [PDF]


10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

Plenary Session #13 Future experiments and facilities (I)
Chairperson: Alexander Moiseev (CRESST NASA GSFC Greenbelt and University of Maryland)

11:00 - 11:30
(25'+5')

Status and First Results of the LHAASO Experiment
Huihai He (Institute of High Energy Physics CAS, Beijing)    [PPTX]

11:30 - 12:00
(25'+5')

KM3NeT: Status and perspectives
Mauro Taiuti (University of Genoa and INFN Genoa)    [PDF]

12:00 - 12:30
(25'+5')

The Cherenkov Telescope Array
Jürgen Knödlseder (IRAP, Toulouse) transparencies    [PPTX]


12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

Plenary Session #14 Future experiments and facilities (II)
Chairperson: Mathieu de Naurois (LLR Palaiseau)

13:30 - 14:00
(25'+5')

The SVOM contribution to multi-messenger astrophysics
Cyril Lachaud (APC, Université de Paris)    [PDF]

14:00 - 14:30
(25'+5')

New Mission Concept: Compton Telescope with Coded Aperture Mask
(Galactic Center Explorer)

Alexander Moiseev (CRESST NASA GSFC and University of Maryland)    [PPTX]

14:30 - 15:00
(25'+5')

LSST: Legacy Survey of Space and Time
Emmanuel Gangler (Laboratoire de Physique de Clermont)    [PDF]

15:00 - 15:30
(25'+5')

LiteBIRD: the next mission for all-sky surveys of cosmic microwave background
polarization

Matthieu Tristram (LAL, Orsay)    [PDF]


15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 - 16:30 Inauguration

16:30 - 17:30 Fruit Party on the Beach

 

      

Saturday January 11th


Closing Session

09:00 - 10:00
(60')

TMEX 2020 Summary Talk
Roland Crocker (Australian National University, Weston)    [PDF]

10:00 - 10:05
(5')

Concluding Remarks
Emmanuel Moulin (Irfu, CEA Saclay)


11:30 - 12:30 Lunch

 

 

Last modification 17/02/20 (jdz)